| Project/Area Number |
21KK0073
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Honda Ryo 金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 教授 (40422456)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
阿部 貴志 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (30390628)
松浦 哲久 金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 准教授 (90771585)
沈 尚 立命館大学, 理工学部, 講師 (20882426)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-10-07 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 薬剤耐性 / 新型コロナウイルス / 下水処理 / 国際比較 / 下水疫学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
世界的な蔓延が懸念されている新型コロナウイルス(SARS-CoV-2)と薬剤耐性菌を対象として、下水ゲノム情報を用いた熱帯アジア途上国における感染症の時系列変化と越境拡散の要因を明らかにする。タイ・インド・スリランカの主要都市の下水中の微生物ゲノム配列解析により、各国・地域に特徴的なSARS-CoV-2変異株・耐性遺伝子との関連を多変量解析を用いて明らかにする。国際移動制限の緩和前後で比較を行い、人の国際移動が越境拡散に与える影響を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using wastewater-based genomic epidemiology, we clarified the dynamics of SARS-CoV-2 and antimicrobial resistance (AMR) in tropical Asian regions. Analysis of SARS-CoV-2 variants from wastewater in Japan identified a novel variant (JN.1) earlier than clinical surveillance. AMR analysis indicated significantly higher proportions of resistance genes in wastewater from tropical Asia (Thailand, India, and Sri Lanka) compared to Japan and Western countries, notably dominated by aminoglycoside and quinolone resistance genes. Additionally, comparisons between wastewater from Sri Lanka and Japan revealed a higher abundance of carbapenem and cephalosporin resistance genes in Sri Lanka, suggesting virus-mediated gene transfer mechanisms.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は下水を用いたゲノム疫学手法を活用することで、医療機関だけでは把握困難なウイルスの変異株の出現や動態,および市中で拡散している薬剤耐性を可視化する手法を提示した。これにより,この手法が変異株の早期発見や地域間の伝播経路解明の有効である可能性を示した。また,熱帯アジア地域において薬剤耐性が顕著に拡散していることを示した。これらの成果は,特に途上国における感染症予防対策の迅速化や薬剤耐性対策において,下水ゲノム疫学が感染症制御の有力な手段となりうることを示した。