Creation of high-performance scintillator and semi-conductor crystals by fusion of fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21KK0082
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yuui Yokota  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (60517671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊田 智史  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 准教授 (20529656)
吉野 将生  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 助教 (30789938)
Project Period (FY) 2021-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシンチレータ / 単結晶 / 共晶体 / 高融点 / ハロゲン化物 / ナノ構造化
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表が独自開発した高速結晶製造技術と国際共同研究の海外連携先(チェコ物理研)が有する高度光学材料評価技術と光学メカニズム解明、若手研究者が有する放射線物理に基づいた高度デバイス設計技術を融合させることで、次世代の高度医療機器や環境測定機器に搭載される高特性シンチレータ単結晶の大規模材料探索とデバイス化を実現する。研究期間内に高融点酸化物・ハロゲン化物ナノ構造化シンチレータ結晶材料において10種類以上の新材料を発見し、その中で次世代の高度医療機器や環境測定機に繋がる高特性新規結晶材料を新たに創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By advanced melt-growth technologies, we have developed eutectic scintillator crystals using self-assembly at the eutectic composition and oxide scintillator single crystals with high melting points. Several new crystals could be developed by the material research. The mechanism of luminescence was elucidated. As for the eutectic scintillator crystals, we succeeded in line imaging in an imaging system with a resolution of less than 1 μm. In the oxide scintillator single crystals with high melting point, we developed the scintillator single crystal with ultra high density of 9.7 g/cm3, which is far superior to existing materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
未探索領域であった高融点の酸化物材料のシンチレータとハロゲン化物シンチレータの共晶体結晶に関して材料探索および物性解明を行ったことで、既存材料を凌駕する高密度シンチレータを開発することができ、既存材料の代替によるPbフリー化やより効率的な高エネルギー放射線の計測が期待される。開発した共晶体ハロゲン化物シンチレータ結晶においても、その作製と評価を行い、空間分解能に優れた放射線検出器の実現に向けた材料開発を進めることができた。