Development of water purification material consisting of functional porous body with a hierarchical structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21KK0098
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 36:Inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Science Tokyo (2024)
Nagoya University (2021-2023)
Principal Investigator
Sugawara-Narutaki Ayae  東京科学大学, 総合研究院, 教授 (10508203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 倫太郎  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10794125)
舘野 道雄  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任助教 (20868468)
高島 舞  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10772345)
Project Period (FY) 2021-10-07 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords水浄化材料 / ナノ粒子 / ベシクル / 自己組織化 / 表面処理
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,分子スケールからミリメートルスケールにわたる4段階の階層構造を有する機能性多孔体からなる水浄化材料を開発する.研究代表者の独自技術であるシリカナノ粒子の液相自己組織化によるベシクル構造の形成を,スウェーデン側の研究代表者が有する膜化技術および表面処理技術と融合することで目標とする材料を創製する.さらに,ソフトマター物理の観点から,本材料創製プロセスの肝となる高分子と無機微粒子の協奏的自己組織化に関する学理を構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A hierarchical water purification material was constructed using silica nanoparticle vesicles (SNVs) as the base material. By optimizing the surface treatment conditions of the polyurethane sponge (PUS) and the hydrothermal treatment conditions for supporting SNVs, the binding of SNVs to the PUS surface was significantly enhanced. As a result, the obtained PUS-SNV exhibited a specific surface area 260 times greater than that of PUS alone. The PUS-SNV functioned as an adsorbent material for both lead ions and Escherichia coli, and its surface treatment with quaternary ammonium compounds bearing alkyl groups further endowed it with antibacterial properties. This study also contributed to the elucidation of colloidal self-assembly mechanisms, the formation mechanisms of porous silica, and the construction of polymeric porous structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国連が定める持続可能な開発目標SDGの6番「安全な水とトイレを世界中に」の実現に向け、水の浄化に関わるテクノロジーは日々進化しているが、通常は、水中で様々に存在している、サイズや化学的特性の異なる粒子を分離するための多段階の処理が必要であり、システムの大型化・複雑化、エネルギーおよび人的コストが避けられない。本研究成果は、人々が安全な飲料水へ普遍的にアクセスするための、安価で小型な革新的水浄化材料の開発につながるものである。また、本国際共同研究は、本研究に参加した若手研究者3名の国際的プレゼンス向上や国際的キャリアパス構築につながった。