Evolutionary process of male-killing Wolbachia in tortricid moths
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21KK0105
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Inoue Maki  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80512590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新井 大  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, JSPS 特別研究員 (00912255)
神保 宇嗣  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 標本資料センター, 副コレクションディレクター (10568281)
宮田 真衣  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 助教 (70946681)
Project Period (FY) 2021-10-07 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords共生細菌 / 生殖操作 / 進化プロセス / 生物間相互作用 / ボルバキア
Outline of Research at the Start
最も有名な細胞内共生微生物のひとつであるボルバキアは、昆虫の40-60%に感染し、産雌性単為生殖、遺伝的オスのメス化、細胞質不和合、オス殺しといった宿主の繁殖操作のほか、宿主メスの適応度を上昇させるような宿主操作を行う。これはボルバキアが経卵巣伝播することから、メスの繁殖成功率を向上させ自身の垂直感染率を上げる戦略と考えられている。申請者らは、非モデル生物であるハマキガ科昆虫-ボルバキア-バクテリオファージ系を用いて、これまでに構築した国際共同研究体制をもとに、ボルバキアの重要な表現型の一つであるオス殺しの進化プロセスの解明を目的する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wolbachia, a common endosymbiont in arthropods, can manipulate host reproduction, with male killing being a notable example. However, its evolutionary origin and mechanism remain unclear. This study investigated male-killing Wolbachia in the tea pest moth Homona magnanima. We established lines infected with two strains: wHm-t (male-killing) and wHm-c (non-male-killing). Comparative genome analysis identified a prophage region unique to wHm-t encoding homologs of known male-killing genes, suggesting phage-mediated evolution. Field and phylogenetic analyses showed wHm-t occurs only in Taiwanese populations, while wHm-c is widespread. Functional assays confirmed that the prophage-encoded Hm-oscar gene alone induces male killing, highlighting phage-driven acquisition of this trait.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、バクテリオファージが共生細菌における利己的な表現型の獲得に寄与することが示され、進化生物学的観点から極めて意義深い学術的成果が得られた。また、対象としたハマキガ科昆虫はチャ樹に限らず広範な植物を加害する。近年、Wolbachiaは衛生害虫の防除への応用が進められており、本研究で明らかとなったファージおよびオス殺し関連遺伝子は、特定の性を標的とした新たな害虫防除技術への応用的転回により、将来的に高い社会的意義を持つ。加えて、本研究を通じて構築された研究者間の国際的な交流は、アジア地域における相互理解の深化と将来的な研究・教育面での連携基盤の構築にもつながった。