Optimization of multiple method baced on neutron reflectometry for analysis of biogenesis of Gram-negative bacterial membrane.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21KK0126
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Shiota Takuya  宮崎大学, フロンティア科学総合研究センター, 准教授 (20819304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田岡 東  金沢大学, 生命理工学系, 教授 (20401888)
宮崎 亮次  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (30827564)
竹田 弘法  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (80816588)
Project Period (FY) 2021-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大腸菌 / 磁性細菌 / グラム陰性菌 / 膜タンパク質 / マグネトソーム / 中性子反射率法 / BAM複合体 / 外膜 / ベータバレル / マグネットソーム
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、in vivo、in vitroでの解析、また構造生物学や生物物理学的手法の進歩により時間分解能もしくは、空間分解能のどちらかが非常に高い解析が可能となってきたたが、両者を同時に行える手法はまだ未開発である。その候補として、本国際共同研究では、複数の状態変化を内部構造も含めて詳細に解析できる「中性子反射率法」を、この手法の生体高分子への適応の第一人者であるオーストラリア、Monash大学Shen博士とともに実施する。技術適応を目指すモデルタンパク質として、グラム陰性菌の外膜タンパク質輸送装置、BAM複合体と、磁性細菌のマグネトソーム形成タンパク質MamQ、MamI、MamLに着目する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to establish an integrated method for the analysis of biological macromolecules with high spatiotemporal resolution, using five methods: neutron reflectometry, in vivo cross-linking, cryo-EM, high-speed AFM, and in vitro reconstruction experiments using isolated membranes. These analyses have 1) successfully determined the molecular morphology of the substrate-bound unstable state in the BAM complex, 2) captured the detailed interaction state of BepA and the BAM complex, 3) demonstrated that PpiD interacts with DsbA near the Sec complex to assist its function, and 4) identified Amb0998 as a protein that interacts with MamI in magnetosome formation in magnetic bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、特に国際共同研究によって中性子反射率法による膜タンパク質複合体の解析を進め、その適応範囲の拡大を目指すとともに、その知見を他の手法により確認することで、その有用性の確認に努めた。その結果、BAM複合体と基質の相互作用について非常に不安定な状態のものの分子形態を決定することができた。この状態は、架橋法などの他の方法で確認することができ、その生理的意義も解明した。したがって、中性子反射率法が不安定なタンパク質複合体の分子形態に利用できる方法であることが証明できた。今後、国内の中性子照射施設などでの生命科学研究が加速していくモデルケースとなることが期待される。