Investigation of receptor-inserted antibody in malaria patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21KK0137
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IWANAGA SHIROH  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (20314510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒瀬 尚  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (10261900)
迫口 瑛史  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (60914174)
猪原 史成  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (00800773)
安齋 樹  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (40868824)
Project Period (FY) 2021-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマラリア原虫 / 抗体 / 感染赤血球表面抗原 / マラリア / 患者抗体 / 表面抗原
Outline of Research at the Start
熱帯熱マラリア原虫感染赤血球表面抗原であるRIFINはヒト抑制受容体と結合し、免疫を抑制する。一方、ヒトは抑制型受容体の一部が偶発的に挿入された抗体(受容体挿入抗体)を産生し、原虫感染を防御すると考えられている。そこで、本研究ではインドネシア・パプア州のマラリア患者・住民を対象とした疫学調査を実施し、受容体挿入抗体の保有状況とマラリア臨床症状との関連を検討する。これによりRIFINと受容体挿入抗体、あるいは抑制型受容体の結合様式に基づく新規ワクチンの開発に向けた臨床的根拠を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malaria is the world's largest parasitic disease, infecting approximately 200 million people and causing about 600,000 deaths annually. Previous epidemiological studies have reported the presence of special antibodies, win which immune suppressive receptor is inserted, in patients from regions with high malaria prevalence. These antibodies bind to RIFIN, one of the surface antigens of infected red blood cells. In this study, we conducted a serological survey of patients with malaria patients in Papua Province, Indonesia, to investigate the presence of these antibodies. However, no such antibodies were detected in the 45 patients and healthy individuals tested, indicating the need for further investigation. Additionally, a novel receptor binding to RIFIN was identified, suggesting the possibility of a different form of receptor-inserted antibody.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではマラリア流行地患者の血清学的な調査を行い、免疫抑制受容体が挿入された特殊な抗体の存在について調査を行なった。今回、15名の重症患者、15名の不顕性感染者、15名の健常者を対象に血清を得て、ELISAや原虫との抗体の反応性試験をおこなったがその存在を示すことはできなかった。しかし、新たに受容体挿入抗体の標的分子であるRIFINについて、新規受容体を同定することに成功し、新たな受容体挿入抗体の存在の可能性を示すことができた。今後も引き続き、調査を続けることにより、いかにして流行地の人々が免疫を獲得していくのかが解明されると期待され、マラリア防御に貢献すると期待される。