Analysis of molecular characteristics and metastatic mechanism of Pancreatic neuroendocrine neoplasm.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21KK0146
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ito Go  東京医科歯科大学, 高等研究院, 特任助教 (20733900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 正典  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (10825459)
工藤 篤  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20376734)
田邉 稔  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50197513)
岡本 隆一  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50451935)
Project Period (FY) 2021-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膵神経内分泌腫瘍 / 肝転移 / 膵オルガノイド / 網羅的遺伝子発現解析 / RNA-seq / pan-NEN / RNA -seq / NET / NEC / RNAーseq
Outline of Research at the Start
膵神経内分泌腫瘍(pan-NEN)は切除不能例には有効な治療が存在せず極めて予後不良である。従来pan-NENは稀な疾患とされていたが、技術の向上に伴い診断例は急増しており、新規治療の開発は急務である。NENは増殖能が低いが、一方で腫瘍径非依存的に他臓器へ転移することが重要な予後規定因子となっている。本国際共同研究では海外協力施設が有する独自のハイスループット解析技術と、本学が有する国内随一のpan-NEN患者コホート、患者由来オルガノイドの作成技術を統合することにより、「pan-NENの成立・進展を規定する細胞・分子機構」や「pan-NENの転移を規定する因子」を明らかとすることを目的とする
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this international collaborative study, we aimed to clarify the molecular biological mechanisms that define the metastasis of NEN by using the combination of advanced high throughput technology of the collaborating institution in Germany, and the abundant number of NEN cases and organoid technology of our research group, which is one of the best in Japan.We performed RNA-seq using surgical specimens from primary lesions, liver metastases, normal pancreas tissues, and organoids established from the same specimens. As a results, we identified candidate genes that regulate metastasis by comparing gene expression at each sample. In addition, we established an international exchange agreement between Kiel University and Tokyo medical and dental university, which will lead to the further development of international exchange and collaboration works.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により膵神経内分泌腫瘍の悪性度・転移を規定する遺伝子群の同定に成功しており、pan-NENの分子生物学的特性を解明する新たな基盤となる知見が獲得された。またpan-NEN手術検体・オルガノイドバイオバンクの樹立により今後の創薬や新薬の治療効果判定などへと利用可能な解析系の構築も実施している。今後pan-NENの臨床的特性をより正確に反映する新たな分類の作成などpan-NEN診断・治療につながると考えている。また今後のドイツとの学術上の国際交流の基盤を作りさらなる発展が期待される。