Joint international Research Project for International GWAS Meta-Analysis and Anti-Nephrin Autoantibodies in Childhood Nephrotic Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21KK0147
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Iijima Kazumoto  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 客員教授 (00240854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 賈 暁媛  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 研究所, ゲノム医科学プロジェクト特任研究員 (20914328)
堀之内 智子  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30754593)
長野 智那  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60814316)
野津 寛大  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70362796)
中山 真紀子  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 研究所, ゲノム医科学戸山プロジェクト 特任研究員 (80469999)
Project Period (FY) 2021-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小児ネフローゼ症候群 / 疾患感受性遺伝子 / 抗ネフリン抗体 / ネフローゼ症候群 / GWASメタ解析 / ネフリン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、Boston Children’s Hospital(Harvard大学)のMatthew Sampson博士らとの国際共同研究であり、①7つの候補領域から新規疾患感受性遺伝子を同定すること、②日本人小児NSにおける抗ネフリン自己抗体の陽性率や疾患活動性との関連及びHLA class IIやNPHS1等の疾患感受性遺伝子の遺伝子型と抗ネフリン自己抗体との関連を解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We organized an international collaborative research group with Dr. Sampson of Boston Children's Hospital-Harvard and colleagues to conduct a multi-ethnic GWAS meta-analysis and an ethnic-specific GWAS meta-analysis in children with steroid-sensitive nephrotic syndrome (SSNS) consisting of six ethnic groups, including Japanese, and healthy controls of each ethnic group. We identified seven new disease-susceptibility genes, which were not only immune-related but also kidney-related. We also found that more than half of Japanese children with SSNS were positive for anti-nephrin antibodies and that the antibody titers correlated well with disease activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果によって、小児ネフローゼ症候群の遺伝学的背景の理解がさらに進展し、発症機序や病態生理の解明及び新たな治療法の開発に貢献することが期待できる。