Japan-US Research Collaboration on the Development of a Novel Therapeutic Strategy Targeting the Cancer-Associated Collagen to Overcome Treatment-Resistant Cancer Phenotypes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21KK0159
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Uzawa Katsuhiro  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (30302558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笠松 厚志  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60375730)
宮本 勲  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00741836)
齋藤 智昭  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (40833554)
福嶋 玲雄  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00833576)
Project Period (FY) 2021-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsLysyl Hydroxylase 2 / コラーゲンクロスリンク / 口腔癌治療抵抗性 / コンディショナルノックアウトマウス / collagen cross-link / collagen / Plod2 / LH2 / Collagen Highway / Collagen Barrier / Collagen cross-link / リシン水酸化酵素2 / LH2-conditional KOマウス
Outline of Research at the Start
癌組織のCollagen は分解されるだけでなく, 癌細胞が移動しやすい様にCollagen Highwayをつくるようにリモデリングされると考えている. また, 癌細胞が外的から自身を守るためにCollagen Barrierをつくる場合にも, このリモデリングがみられるものと予想している. 今回構築する日米共同研究体制によって, LH2を基盤とする癌治療抵抗性の解明とその解除法の開発を可能とする, まさにオンリーワンの研究を実行できる. さらに, LH2の阻害剤が同定され仮にそれらが既存薬であれば, 迅速な臨床応用に繋がる全く新しいタイプの癌進展抑制法を提案できる可能性がある.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the Cre-loxP system, we generated tamoxifen-inducible LH2-cKO mice in which LH2 was knocked out in all organs with tamoxifen treatment and bone-specific LH2-cKO mice. LH2-cKO mice revealed abnormalities of skin wound healing and bone fragility by functional analyses. Furthermore, transplantation experiments with mouse-derived oral cancer cells showed that loss of LH2 significantly decreased stiffness collagen (collagen barrier), suggesting reduced resistance to cancer cells. In addition, overexpression of LH2 in OSCC was shown to have enhanced cell proliferation and migration abilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの癌研究においては,癌細胞そのものの性質を追求し,治療抵抗性との関連を探求するアプローチが主体をなしていた.しかし,近年の癌関連線維芽細胞をはじめとする癌細胞周囲環境成分の研究が急速に進み,時にそれらが主体的な役割を果たすことが徐々に明らかとなってきている.本研究では,米国North Carolina大学のYamauchi教授との共同研究により,癌細胞の増殖や浸潤に関与(または抵抗)する硬性コラーゲンの可能性について示し,その一端を解明した.癌細胞周囲の環境に注目した新たな口腔癌治療戦略になると考えられ,社会的意義も大きい.