| Project/Area Number |
21KK0160
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野村 良太 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (90437385)
大川 玲奈 大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (80437384)
又吉 紗綾 大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 特任講師(常勤) (70910214)
仲野 道代 (松本道代) 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (30359848)
仲 周平 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (10589774)
吉田 翔 岡山大学, 歯学部, 客員研究員 (40801048)
後藤 花奈 岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90846495)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-10-07 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | Streptococcus mutans / コラーゲン結合タンパク / コラーゲン結合能 / う蝕 / 授乳 / 感染性心内膜炎 / 脳動脈瘤 / シコニン / タイ人小児 / 全身疾患 / 低中所得国 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / RNAシークエンス解析 / 母子伝播 / 栄養摂取習慣 / 重度う蝕 / タイ / ミュータンスレンサ球菌 / 口腔サンプル / MLST法 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
う蝕の主要な原因細菌であるミュータンスレンサ球菌のうち、菌体表層にコラーゲン結合タンパクであるCnmを発現する菌株は、わが国の健常者の約10~20%に存在する。近年、Cnm陽性ミュータンス菌の保菌者では全身疾患のリスクが高まると考えられている。一方、低中所得国では医療環境が整っていない上に、食生活の変化による生活習慣病の増加が大きな問題となっている。そのような状況下で、口腔衛生不良により増殖したCnm陽性ミュータンス菌が全身疾患に関与している可能性が考えられた。本研究では、低中所得国におけるCnm陽性ミュータンス菌の分布に関する大規模調査を行い、全身疾患低減に向けた基盤を示したいと考えている。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The cariogenic bacterium Streptococcus mutans with collagen-binding protein (CBP) on the bacterial surface was transmitted from mother to child, and nutritional intake habits during infancy were involved in establishing this bacterium. In addition, a clinical study of Thai children found an association between S. mutans with collagen-binding property and severe dental caries. It has also been suggested that CBP-positive S. mutans may be involved in the development of a certain cerebral aneurysm. In addition, shikonin, a medicinal ingredient extracted from the roots of perennial plants, had an inhibitory effect on S. mutans.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究結果から、CBP陽性S. mutansの口腔への定着メカニズムの一端を明らかにすることができた。CBP陽性S. mutansは日本人だけでなくタイ人の口腔内にも分布していることに加え、脳血管疾患の増悪化に関与している可能性が示唆された。また、ある種の天然由来成分がS. mutansの抑制に有効であることが明らかとなった。これらのことから、S. mutansを効率的に抑制することで口腔状態を良好に保つことができれば、わが国だけでなく諸外国においても、CBP 陽性のS. mutansによるう蝕や全身疾患の予防につながる可能性があると考えられた。