International collaborative study on the genetic factors that regulate serum urate levels in humans: clinico-genetic analyses and functional studies focusing on urate transporters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21KK0173
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Hirotaka  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 分子生体制御学, 教授 (00528292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関根 舞  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40881496)
豊田 優  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 分子生体制御学, 講師 (80650340)
宮田 大資  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90844415)
Project Period (FY) 2021-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords尿酸 / 高尿酸血症 / 痛風 / GWAS / 国際共同研究
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、血清尿酸値に寄与する遺伝要因の理解が進んできました。ところが、その全貌は依然として不明なままです。この課題の解決を目指すにあたり、本研究では、日本人と異なる遺伝的背景を有する人々から成るニュージーランドを相手国とする国際共同研究を立案しました。血清尿酸値や尿酸関連疾患リスクに影響する遺伝要因の探索・同定を目的とした研究を実施するとともに、若手研究者を中心とする人材交流を促進することで、国際共同研究基盤のさらなる強化を図ります。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent advances in genomic research have accelerated the understanding of genetic factors that regulate serum urate levels in humans. However, the whole picture of the genetic factors remains to be elucidated. To address this issue, we, Japanese researchers, have organized an international collaborative research. The research period was from October 2021 to March 2024. To achieve the goal of this proposal, we conducted clinico-genetic analyses in combination with functional studies for urate transporters. We believe that our results obtained in this study will improve understanding of the genetic factors regulating uric acid levels in humans. Also, they also have the potential to contribute to the provision and utilization of more useful information in medical treatment and prevention based on individual genomic differences, and further developments are expected in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血清尿酸値、ひいては痛風に代表される尿酸関連疾患リスクの遺伝要因には、依然として不明な点が多く、その全貌解明に向けた研究の推進には社会的にも大きな関心が払われてきました。本国際共同研究は、この課題を解決するための一助となるべく企画された2年半研究であり、痛風リスクや血清尿酸値の個人差に関連する遺伝要因のさらなる理解に貢献する多くの知見を得ることに成功しました。得られた成果は、痛風の発症メカニズムの解明や創薬へと繋がりうるのみならず、ゲノムの個人差に基づく医療・予防においてより有用な情報の提供・活用に資する可能性を秘めており、今後のさらなる発展が期待されます。