Perceptual Information Made Available by Haptic Exploration: An Ecological Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21KK0182
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NONAKA TETSUSHI  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (20520133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中嶋 浩平  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (10740251)
永野 光  京都工芸繊維大学, 繊維学系, 准教授 (70758127)
Project Period (FY) 2021-10-07 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords探索 / 身体性 / レザバー計算 / 点字 / 知能 / 学習 / 柔軟性 / 知覚学習 / 目的志向性 / リザバー計算 / 操作スキル / 環境 / 発達 / goal-directed system / agency / dexterity / reservoir computing / アフォーダンス / スキル / 操作
Outline of Research at the Start
人間の手は物体を操作する遂行的機能をもつ操作器官であると同時に,環境内の対象を知覚するきわめて高度な探索的機能をもつ探索器官である.本研究では,知覚対象に特化して生まれる「探索器官としての手」の活動がどのようにしてリアルタイムで創発し,発達するのかという問いに対して,探索にともなう自発的な動きがやわらかい身体にもたらす摂動ダイナミクスを情報資源としてとらえる視点から,人工知能,工学,認知科学の異分野融合国際共同研究により検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, Japanese researchers specializing in embodied cognitive science, artificial intelligence, and haptics collaborated with researchers from an overseas partner institution (the Bio-inspired Robotics Laboratory at the University of Cambridge, which specializes in robotics) to conduct an international joint research project. The project investigated perceptual information embedded in the rich passive dynamics that arise in the body during physical contact and movement. Through experiments using finger robots with soft skin, simulations of skills controlling contact with the environment, and analysis of the temporal structure of exploratory movements, we demonstrated how the body itself serves as a rich reservoir of information, and how bodily movements selectively pick up relevant information from the reservoir of information. The research findings were disseminated widely through international conferences and academic journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間の知覚探索には身体の動きを伴うが,身体の動きによってどのような情報が獲得可能になり,また動きがどのように情報獲得に寄与するのかはこれまで十分に理解されてこなかった。本研究では,柔らかい皮膚をもつロボットや筋骨格モデルのシミュレーションを用いた実験や,人間の探索動作の検討を通して,感覚器や運動器が埋め込まれた身体がまるごと豊かな情報場となっていることや,身体の動きが有用な情報に選択的に焦点をあてる役割を果たすことを示した。これらの知見は,中枢における入出力信号の処理という知覚行為の捉え方を覆し,知覚における身体およびその動きの役割に新たな光をあて,多方面にインパクトを与えた。