| Project/Area Number |
21KK0184
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 62:Applied informatics and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA MASANORI 九州大学, データ駆動イノベーション推進本部, 教授 (10466831)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
合田 美子 熊本大学, 半導体・デジタル研究教育機構, 准教授 (00433706)
Hasnine Nehal 法政大学, 情報メディア教育研究センター, 准教授 (30827720)
大久保 文哉 九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (40608824)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-10-07 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ラーニングアナリティクス / メタ認知 / 自己調整学習 / 社会比較 / 学習ダッシュボード / 意思決定 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本国際共同研究ではUniversity of MichiganのDr./Prof. Stephanie Teasleyとの共同研究において、学習者自身が様々な学習データの分析結果を踏まえて、学習態度と行動の改善意思決定行動を支援する学習ダッシュボードを開発し、その評価を行う。海外渡航としては、代表者が研究期間全体で1年半程度、分担者が1か月から2か月程度の渡航、それらを通じて、若手育成につながる研究の遂行を行う。その過程において、学習者の学習行動改善に関する意思決定に関するモデルの構築を行い、そのモデルに従った学習データ分析結果の可視化等のインターフェース開発も行い、評価する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this international collaborative research, we developed and evaluated a learning dashboard that supports learners' decision-making behavior to improve their learning attitudes and behaviors based on the analysis results of various learning data. The evaluation results revealed that learning behaviors change and academic performance varies depending on the level of metacognition. Specifically, it was found that learners with high metacognition focused on their own behavior even when using a dashboard for social comparison. Furthermore, it was observed that the use of the social comparison dashboard and learning in digital materials are linked as a process. On the other hand, it was shown that learners with low metacognition tend to focus on comparing themselves with others and that their learning processes tend to be confined within each system.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義は、学習ダッシュボードは社会比較を原則としてデザインすることで学習行動が変容すること、またメタ認知の高低によって学習行動が変わることが明確になった点にある。具体的にはデジタル教科書という知識のインプットを担うシステムから、学習行動を可視化するダッシュボードまで学習行動がプロセスとして連続するかどうかを明らかにした。これまで教育心理学、認知心理学の研究知見で心的なデータでこれを追求することはされていたものの、学習行動で連続していることが示されたことは今後の研究領域の発展として意義があると考える。たとえば、質問紙なしでメタ認知意識、自己調整学習意識の推定が可能になるといったことである。