Ocean Hitchhikers: Remote Sensing Plastic Debris as Vector for Transport of Harmful Micro-organisms in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21KK0194
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
KUWAHARA Victor S  創価大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00409773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅井 洋太  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 特任研究員 (20896930)
今村 弘樹  創価大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20363468)
下出 信次  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (70397090)
藤木 徹一  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(地球表層システム研究センター), 主任研究員 (30598248)
Project Period (FY) 2021-10-07 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords海洋プラスチック / 有害微生物 / リモートセンシング / 東南アジア / モンスーン(季節風) / 共焦点蛍光顕微鏡 / Remote Sensing / Macro Plastics / Harmful Algal Blooms / Intertidal Zone / Monsoon
Outline of Research at the Start
海域に流出したプラスチックデブリには、様々な有害微生物がヒッチハイカーとして付着する。プラスチックデブリの流出源の約8割をアジア地域が占め、なかでも東南アジアからの負荷量は大きい。東南アジア海域では、モンスーン周期によるプラスチックデブリの移動を通じて、有害微生物の分布域拡大や大発生を引き起こす可能性があり、新しい環境リスクとして懸念される。本研究では、同海域におけるプラスチックデブリと付着する微生物群の動態解明と定量化を行う。本研究の成果により、有害微生物とプラスチックデブリの関係と内在する環境リスクが初めて明らかとなり、有害微生物の発生防除に新たな視座を提供することが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the impact of marine plastic debris and hitchhiking microorganisms, this study focuses on the spatial and temporal distribution of the plastic debris as a vector for harmful microorganisms. The research results achieved are as follows: Developed a machine learning database and improved the precision, recall and accuracy of image analysis; accomplished genetic analysis of hitchhiking harmful microorganisms attached to marine plastic debris, and observed the mechanisms by which harmful microorganisms form biofilms on plastic debris using a laser confocal fluorescence microscope; analyzed microbial community distribution and occurrence in relation to the monsoon seasons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、どのような有害微生物が、どのようなプラスチックデブリに付着するのか特徴づけ、その付着過程を定量化したことである。また、社会的意義は、人体に悪影響を及ぼすプラスチックデブリ、またそれに付着する有害微生物の大発生をモニタリングする技術を向上させたことである。これにより、有害微生物の大発生とプラスチックデブリの関係性の解明に向けて必要な知識の蓄積に貢献することができた。