Medical implementation of the right to know the risk of developing Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21KK0225
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University (2022-2023)
Saitama Medical University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Wake Taisei  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 共同研究員 (80815845)
Project Period (FY) 2021 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords実証的生命倫理学 / アルツハイマー病 / 知る権利 / 自律 / 医学的対処可能性 / Empirical Bioethics / バイオマーカー / 発症前診断 / アミロイドPET / 医療倫理 / 告知 / 応用倫理 / 実装研究 / 生命倫理学
Outline of Research at the Start
未発症段階でのアルツハイマー病の発症予測は、治療法もないため「知らない方がいい」と、指針が臨床での実施を禁じる。だが「それでも知りたい」声は多い。予防や治療という医学的利益を超えて、自分のことを自分で決める「自律」の価値は大きい。本研究では実証的手法を接続して臨床での発症予測の応用倫理学的な正当化を試みる。そして知る権利を可視化して医療実装し、倫理学の規範と臨床現場での実践とのギャップを埋める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to explore the ethical rationale of disclosing amyloid status for a risk of developing Alzheimer’s disease to cognitively normal older adults in clinical settings beyond research settings. However, the approval of several disease-modifying drugs that inhibit disease progression has changed the nature of the concept of medical actionability, which is the fundamental premise of this study's discussion. Therefore, we collected and organised comprehensive information on the efficacy of the disease-modifying drugs, approval procedures, domestic and international discussions on insurance coverage, clinical benefits and risks, perceptions of the patients and their families, and expert opinions. At the same time, ethical issues were extracted in the development of direct-to-consumer (DTC) pre-onset predictive testing. Based on these discussions, a paper is being written.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
予防法や治療法を中心とする医学的な対処可能性という医学的利益は、利益として限定的である。実際、人々が重要と認識するのは医学的な対処可能性だけではないことが報告されている。世界保険機構(WHO)も示すウェル・ビーイング(Well-being)という、より包括的な概念に表立って反論する向きは医療者の中に多くない。とはいえ、ともすれば「健康」や「安全」が優先される医療現場では、倫理学の規範と臨床実践との間にギャップが生じやすい。本研究の意義は、こうしたギャップを埋める議論を展開するだけでなく、社会科学的な手法の1つである統計学的アプローチを用いることで、実証性との接続を図ることである。