Computational study on indirect reciprocity for social dilemma under private reputation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21KK0247
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Murase Yohsuke  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究センター, 研究員 (30709770)
Project Period (FY) 2022 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords進化ゲーム理論 / 協力 / 間接互恵性 / 大規模計算 / 進化 / ゲーム理論 / 間接互恵 / 進化ゲーム
Outline of Research at the Start
気候変動といった地球規模の問題から、いじめや違法駐車といった日常的な問題まで、我々が出会う様々な社会問題の裏側には「個人が合理的に振る舞った結果として社会が望ましくない状態に至る」という構造が普遍的に存在し、それを社会的ジレンマと呼ぶ。そのジレンマを「評判」という情報を共有することで解決するのが間接互恵であるが、人々の間での情報共有が不完全で不一致が起きうるときに、いかにして相互の信頼を頑健に維持するかは大きな理論的未解決問題である。本研究では、我々が得意とする計算科学的手法と、理論研究で最先端をいく共同研究グループの手法を組み合わせることにより、この難問の解決を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I spent nine months at the Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Biology conducting theoretical research on the evolution of indirect reciprocity. There are two main research outcomes. The first is the proposal of a new model that incorporates dual and stochastic reputation updates in indirect reciprocity, theoretically elucidating the mechanisms for maintaining cooperative behavior. The second is the computational study of the evolution of social norms using a supercomputer, revealing that group structure is crucial for the evolution of cooperative social norms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
どちらの研究も、今後の間接互恵性の理論、実験研究における今後の研究の参照点となる重要な知見である。また計算科学的な手法を初めて進化ゲーム理論に持ち込み、科学的意義の大きい知見を得た。新しい手法を開拓し、この手法の有効性を実証したという意義も大きい。長期的には、我々の現在の社会の成り立ちについての理解を深めるという文化的、基礎科学的な意義に加え、気候変動や紛争などグローバルスケールの課題において、協力関係を構築するメカニズムのデザインに寄与するものと期待している。