Realization of oxide power device using Li-doped NiMgO single crystal grown by mist CVD method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21KK0260
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IKENOUE Takumi  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 助教 (00633538)
Project Period (FY) 2022 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsミストCVD法 / 酸化物半導体 / ワイドバンドギャップ半導体 / 岩塩構造ワイドギャップ酸化物 / NiMgO / 岩塩構造
Outline of Research at the Start
SiC (Eg: 3.3 eV) や GaN (Eg: 3.4 eV) を超える性能のデバイス実現を見据えて、より大きなバンドギャップを有するNiO-MgO-ZnO 系によるデバイスを目指す。成膜プロセスとしては、高品質な酸化物の成長と低環境負荷・高生産性を両立できるミスト CVD 法を用いる。デバイス応用に資する NiMgO、MgZnO 単結晶薄膜の成長技術が確立できたことから、最終段階となる、パワーデバイスの実現を国際共同研究により実現する。デバイスプロセスまで一貫して行える環境で結晶成長を行う共同研究により、最終的には高耐圧を有するトランジスタを実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have achieved the following points for the growth of rock-salt NiO or NiO-MgO-ZnO using the mist CVD method and its device applications. In heterojunction devices with β-Ga2O3, the epitaxial growth of NiO or NiMgO on β-Ga2O3 and its dependence on the substrate orientation were clarified, and p-type doping with Li was demonstrated. The band structure of the hetero-junction interface between the β-Ga2O3 and NiO or NiMgO which depends the Mg composition of NiMgO and/or the growth temperature were investigated. Furthermore, devices with heterojunctions with β-Ga2O3 grown by HVPE or mist CVD were fabricated.
In addition, single crystals of NiO-MgO-ZnO thin films lattice-matched to MgO substrates were grown and various evaluations were performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ワイドバンドギャップ材料を用いたデバイスへの社会からの要請が高まっており、酸化物材料による高性能デバイスの実現が期待されている。酸化物材料の多くは、p型化が難しいとされ、主に研究されているワイドバンドギャップ酸化物であるGa2O3も例外ではない。そこで、Ga2O3とワイドバンドギャップかつp型を示すNiOまたはNiMgOとのヘテロ接合を見据えて研究を遂行した。Ga2O3上へのNiOまたはNiMgOの結晶成長からドーピング、デバイス作製、評価を行っており、実用化に必要な知見・技術を得た。さらに、ミストCVD法という環境負荷の小さな手法でこれらの成果を得たことは、実用化に繋がることが期待できる。