Elucidating and targeting functional structure of peritoneal matrisome for controlling advanced ovarian cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21KK0296
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yoshihara Masato  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (00878374)
Project Period (FY) 2022 – 2024
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 腹膜播種 / 中皮細胞 / 線維化 / マトリソーム / 微小環境 / 腹膜
Outline of Research at the Start
腹膜播種を伴う進行卵巣癌に対する有効な治療法は未だに確立されておらず、腫瘍の病勢を制御することで難治性を打破する新たな治療戦略が期待される。本研究課題では腹膜中皮細胞を特異的に標識する遺伝子改変実験動物モデルを用いて、卵巣癌腹膜播種における細胞外基質の総体である腹膜マトリソームを、オーストラリア・アデレード大学との国際共同研究により解明することを目的とする。最先端のプロテオミクス分析機器および解析技術を有する同施設の手法を用いて、基課題の目的である進行卵巣癌の病勢制御を、腹膜マトリソームを標的として発展させ、腹膜という宿主環境の再生による卵巣癌新規治療戦略の開発を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to overcome the therapeutic resistance caused by peritoneal dissemination in advanced ovarian cancer by focusing on molecular alterations in the peritoneal matrisome and exploring potential therapeutic targets. Given that mesothelial cells can be transformed by cancer-derived factors into ovarian cancer-associated mesothelial cells (OCAMs), which promote dissemination, the study analyzed the relationship between OCAMs and matrisome changes. Clinical data revealed that obesity and aging are host factors that increase the risk of recurrence, and in mouse models, the contribution of mesothelial cells to the tumor stroma was visualized. Furthermore, a highly metastatic, fibrosis-associated cell line was established, clarifying its association with dissemination and chemoresistance. As a potential therapeutic approach, vitamin D and its derivatives were shown to suppress OCAM transformation and peritoneal dissemination by regulating the expression of thrombospondin-1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はこれまで有効な治療法が確立されていなかった卵巣癌の腹膜播種という難治性病態に対し、その基盤となる腹膜環境の変化に着目し、特に中皮細胞の可塑性とマトリソームの構造変化を明らかにした点において意義を有する。卵巣癌は国内外で多数の女性が罹患し、再発に伴う死亡率が高いことから、治療成績の向上は喫緊の課題である。本研究では加齢や肥満といった生活・社会背景に関わる因子が腹膜再発リスクを高めることを示し、日常的な健康管理とがん治療との関連性を臨床的に示した。さらにビタミンDやその誘導体が腹膜環境を正常化し、がんの再発や進展を抑える可能性を示したことは、患者に優しい新たな予防・治療戦略の実現に繋がる。