Economic Analysis of Intergenerational Issues: Searching for Further Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22000001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Policies on Pension & Aging
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Noriyuki  公益財団法人年金シニアプラン総合研究機構, 研究部, 研究主幹 (30102940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUMURA Kotaro  公益財団法人年金シニアプラン総合研究機構, 研究部, 客員研究員・一橋大学名誉教授 (00017550)
AOKI Reiko  公益財団法人年金シニアプラン総合研究機構, 研究部, 客員研究員・九州大学理事 (10361841)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GENDA Yuji  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (90245366)
OGURA Seiritsu  法政大学, 名誉教授 (90152446)
OSHIO Takashi  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (50268132)
DOI Takero  慶応義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60302783)
HARA Chiaki  京都大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (90314468)
USUI Emiko  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 准教授 (50467263)
SHIMIZUTANI Satoshi  独立行政法人経済産業研究所, コンサルティングフェロー (20377039)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-21 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords世代間 / 衡平性 / 年金 / 雇用 / 医療 / 介護 / 子育て / 教育 / 技術革新 / 子育て支援 / 政府債務 / イノベーション / パネルデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project made both theoretical and empirical analyses of intergenerational issues from an economic point of view. It deepened conceptual understanding of intergenerational equity, clarified current and future intergenerational situations of economic well-being, examined cohort-by-cohort motivations to mitigate intergenerational conflicts, and provided solid policy recommendations, by conducting several surveys including the Longitudinal Survey of Employment and Fertility (LOSEF).
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.