Ultrahigh-Pressure Material Science of the central regions of the Earth and Planets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22000002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Mathematics and Physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Eiji  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (60136306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Motohiko  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (50401542)
SUZUKI Akio  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (20281975)
TERASAKI Hidenori  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (50374898)
HIRAO Naohisa  (財)高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 研究員 (70374915)
MIYAHARA Masaaki  広島大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (90400241)
FUKUI Hiroshi  兵庫県立大学, 大学院物質理学研究科, 助教 (90397901)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAI Takeshi  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクスセンター, 助教 (90451616)
SAKAMAKI Tatsuya  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (30630769)
KAMADA Seiji  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (30611793)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-21 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地球惑星物質 / 地球惑星進化 / 地殻・マントル・核 / 鉱物物理 / 地殻・マントル / 固体地球物理学 / 岩鉱・鉱物・鉱床学 / 地球惑星内部構造 / 高温高圧 / 個体地球物理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We determined the melting relations of Fe-S, Fe-C, Fe-H, Fe-Ni and Fe-S-Si, Fe-S-H systems, and compression of hcp-FeNiSi and hcp-FeNiS alloys, Fe_3S, and Fe3C to the core conditions. We also successfully measured compressional velocity of hcp-iron to 173 GPa at 3000 K, which are the data determined at the highest pressure and temperature by the IXS method. We also determined the spin-state and magnetic properties of the iron-oxides and iron-light element compounds at high pressure. Based on these experimental results we proposed the model of the composition and the temperature profile of the core.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.