New phase of Ocean Hemisphere Project : Imaging the normal oceanic mantle by advanced ocean bottom observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22000003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Mathematics and Physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UTADA Hisashi  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (70134632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKATSU Hitoshi  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (60242153)
SHIOBARA Hajime  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (60211950)
BABA Kiyoshi  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (70371721)
ISSE Takehi  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (60359180)
SUETSUGU Daisuke  海洋研究開発機構, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究分野, 分野長(上席研究員) (20359178)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HONDA Satoru  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (00219239)
SHINOHARA Masanao  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (90242172)
TAKEI Yasuko  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (30323653)
UYESHIMA Makoto  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (70242154)
SHIMIZU Hisayoshi  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (70302619)
HIRAGA Takehiko  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (10444077)
TAKEUCHI Nozomu  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (90313048)
NISHIDA Kiwamu  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (10345176)
MIBE Kenji  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (10372426)
TANAKA Satoru  海洋研究開発機構, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究分野, 分野長代理(主任研究員) (60281961)
OBAYASHI Masayuki  海洋研究開発機構, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究分野, 主任研究員 (30359179)
SUGIOKA Hiroko  海洋研究開発機構, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究分野, 主任研究員 (00359184)
TADA Noriko  海洋研究開発機構, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究分野, 技術研究員 (00509713)
ITO Aki  海洋研究開発機構, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究分野, 技術研究員 (90371723)
TONEGAWA Takashi  海洋研究開発機構, 地震津波海域観測研究開発センター, 研究員 (60610855)
SHITO Azusa  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科附属地球熱学研究施設, 研究員 (90376541)
OKI Satoko  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部, 准教授 (40443337)
Research Collaborator TAKEO Akiko  北海道大学, 大学院理学研究院自然史科学部門学術振興会, 特別研究員(PD) (90756933)
MORISHIGE Manabu  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科附属地球熱学研究施設, 研究員 (70746544)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-21 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords海洋マントル / リソスフェア / アセノスフェア / マントル遷移層 / 海底地球物理観測 / 最先端技術 / 海底観測 / 地球内部構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we conducted a long-term geophysical observation in the northwest Pacific basin, by installing an array of seafloor instruments to record seismic waves or electromagnetic field variations at deep ocean bottom. These instruments were all developed by the present research group and show highest performance in the world. The long-term observation revealed detailed structures of seismic velocity and electrical conductivity below the study area, which are essential for understanding the mantle dynamics including movements of oceanic plates. In particular, it has first revealed the presence of laterally heterogeneous structure that is hardly explained by conventional plate evolution model assuming a simple cooling of the oceanic lithosphere while moving from the mid-oceanic ridge to the subduction zone.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.