Creation of genome manipulation technology using super restriction enzyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22000007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2011-2015)
The University of Tokyo (2010)
Principal Investigator
KOMIYAMA Makoto  筑波大学, 生命領域学際研究センター, 教授 (50133096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMAOKA Jun  筑波大学, 生命領域学際研究センター, 講師 (10280934)
XU Yan  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (40506763)
ITO Yasuhiro  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (50508108)
HIGUCHI Maiko  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (30420235)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIGI Narumi  筑波大学, 生命領域学際研究センター, 研究員 (00396780)
AIBA Yuichiro  筑波大学, 生命領域学際研究センター, 研究員 (10581085)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2015
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsDNA / 制限酵素 / ペプチド核酸 / 遺伝子組換え / セリウム / ゲノム / 遺伝子 / バイオテクノロジー / 核酸 / 遺伝子操作 / ゲノム編集 / 相同組替え / ペプチド / 人工酵素 / 相同組換え / バイテクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Man-mode tool (super artificial restriction enzyme), developed by our group, is highly site-selective and cuts huge human genome at one target site. In this research, this cutter was used to obtain desired fragments from human genome. Telomeres and other fragments were clipped from human genome with high selectivity. It was found that the telomere length is different from a chromosome to another even in the same cells. This unexpected finding has never been obtained by previous methods, showing superb roles of the present chemical cutter for molecular biology. Even in alive human cells, the super artificial restriction enzyme site-selectively cut the genome, inducing desired homologous recombination. Furthermore, the function of the cutters were improved by various chemical modifications. Attachment of nuclear localization signal peptide to PNA was especially effective and allowed the invasion of the PNA into the genome to proceed spontaneously under physiological conditions.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.