Synthesis and Nano-organization of Organic Semiconductors for Efficient Photo-electronic Conversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22000008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Eiichi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 教授 (00134809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Yoshiharu  三菱化学科学技術研究センター, 太陽電池プロジェクト, 主席研究員 (10501380)
KOSHINO Masanori  産業技術総合研究所, ナノチューブ応用研究センター, 研究チーム長 (00505240)
松尾 豊  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 特任教授 (00334243)
岡本 敏宏  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任准教授 (80469931)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUO Yutaka  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 特任教授 (00334243)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2015
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsπ電子系 / フラーレン / 有機半導体 / ナノ組織化 / 薄膜構造 / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / 太陽光発電 / 選択的有機合成 / 低環境負荷プロセス / 有機エレクドロニクス / 有機エレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we developed efficient photoelectronic conversion system by bridging basic science and application of organic electronics. We have synthesized a variety of new organic semiconductior materials by newly developed synthetic reactions, which leads to enhanced conversion efficiency of organic photovoltaic devices. In addition, we succeeded in observation of nucleation process of organic molecules for the first time by high-resolution electron microscopy. The new understanding on molecular-level phase-separation mechanism also resulted in improvement of device performances.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.