Molecular mechanism of the engulfment and degradation of dead cells by macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22000013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2015)
Kyoto University (2010-2014)
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Shigekazu  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 寄附研究部門教授 (70114428)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Jun  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 寄附研究部門准教授 (30511894)
SEGAWA Katsumori  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 寄附研究部門助教 (20542971)
FUJII Toshihiro  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 寄附研究部門助教 (30580104)
HANAYAMA Rikinari  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (40403191)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2015
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアポトーシス / 自然免疫 / リン脂質 / マクロファージ / 貪食 / フォスファチジルセリン / 貪 食
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phospholipids at plasma membranes are asymmetrically distributed between inner and outer leaflets by the action of a flippase(s). This asymmetrical distribution is disrupted by the action of a scramblase(s) in various biological processes. In this project, we identified two P4-type ATPases (ATP11A and ATP11C) as flippases, five TMEM16 family members (16C、16D, 16F, 16G and 16J) as Ca^<2+>-dependent scramblase, and three XKR family members (XKR4, XKR8 and XKR9) as caspase-dependent scramblase. We also showed that the engulfment of apoptotic cells proceeds in two steps of tethering and internalization.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A+: Progress in the research exceeds the initial goal. More than expected research results are expected.