| Project/Area Number |
22220001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
MURATA Satoshi 東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10334533)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUZUYA Akinori 関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 准教授 (00456154)
TAKINOUE Masahiro 東京工業大学, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 講師 (20511249)
SEKIYAMA Kosuke 名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40293675)
NOMURA Shin-ichiro 東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50372446)
FUJIMOTO Kenzo 北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 教授 (90293894)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKEUCHI Shyoji 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (90343110)
KOBAYASHI Satoshi 電気通信大学, 電気通信学部, 教授 (50251707)
KAWAMATA Ibuki 東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (30733977)
MORITA Masamune 東京工業大学, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 日本学術振興会特別研究員(PD) (90708504)
| Research Collaborator |
HAMADA Shogo Cornell University, Kavli Institute at Cornell for Nanoscale Science, Kavli Postdoctoral Fellow
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 分子ロボティクス / DNAナノエンジニアリング / DNAナノ構造 / 機能性ゲル / 自律分散システム / 分子デバイス / 分散・協調 / コンパートメント / 自己集合 / 人工光クロスリンク / DNAオリガミ / リポソーム / インターフェース |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, aiming at developing fundamental techniques to construct molecular robots composed of molecular devices rigorously designed from scratch, which are able to adapt to various environmental changes. The developed technologies based on DNA nano-engineering include (1) Techniques to fabricate compartments which compose the body of molecular robot containing molecular devices, (2) Techniques to realize interface, which realizes molecular communication across the compartment, (3) Techniques to control the molecular computation in molecular robots and intra-and inter-molecular robot communication, (4) Techniques to design cooperative behaviors of swarm of multiple molecular robots.
| Assessment Rating |
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating |
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.