Unveiling social brain by analyzing prefrontal brain network: applying methodology from microelectrode to fMRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22220003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Osaka Naoyuki  京都大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (20113136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNAHASHI Shintaro  京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 教授 (00145830)
ASHIDA Hiroshi  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (20293847)
MURAI Toshiya  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30335286)
WATANABE Masataka  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 認知症・高次脳機能研究分野, 特任研究員 (50092383)
OSAKA Mariko  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (70144300)
FUKUYAMA Hidenao  京都大学, 学際融合教育研究推進センター, 特任教授 (90181297)
SAIJO Tatsuyoshi  高知工科大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20205628)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIMA Tatsuya  立命館大学, 先端総合学術研究科, 教授 (20324618)
TAKAHASHI Hidehiko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (60415429)
SOGO Hiroyuki  愛媛大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (90359795)
NAITO Tomoyuki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (90403188)
HIROSE Nobuyuki  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (40467410)
TSUBOMI Hiroyuki  富山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70447986)
Research Collaborator KOSHINO Hideya  California State University, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords社会脳 / 前頭葉 / ワーキングメモリ / 社会適応障害 / 脳画像法 / 高齢者 / 社会性障害 / 注意制御 / 実行機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Social brain makes sound social mind based on cooperative social adjustment between the self and the others in our society. Social brain can be defined as a neuronal basis for binding self and others in a purpose-oriented behavior in the social context and therefore social mind has its related neuronal representation. We investigated how the sound mind being cultivated in the sound social brain, from monkey to human levels, in terms of various prefrontal brain’s (PFC) executive functions. We aimed to study PFC, specifically, in terms of its neuronal control of social cooperation, relation to social adjustment disorder, interaction of working memory and social brain, and related modeling. To test the issues, we measured from single neuronal activity to whole brain activity under various tasks using functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI), functional near-infrared spectroscopy (fNIRS).
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A-
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.