Mechanisms underlying intracortical distribution of inhibitory interneurons and their synaptic connections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22220004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Fujio  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 名誉教授 (20089882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SONG Wen-Jie  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (90216573)
YAMAMOTO Nobuhiko  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 教授 (00191429)
田辺 康人  京都大学, 医学研究科, 医員 (10311309)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大脳皮質 / 抑制性介在ニューロン / 移動の終了 / 皮質内最終分布 / 極性獲得 / 子宮内電気穿孔法 / 尾側基底核原基 / 層分布 / 内側基底核原基 / nkx2.1 / Sp8 / 電気穿孔法 / 移動能 / 内在的制御 / GAD67-GFPマウス / 皮質板 / 放射状グリア細胞 / 分子・細胞神経科学 / 神経細胞移動 / in vivoイメージング / 抑制性介在ニューロ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was performed to gain insight into the mechanisms of migration termination and final distribution of cortical interneurons (CIs) within the neocortex. To this end we developed a system in which migrating CIs can be observed in living embryos. We found that the CIs migrate in all directions in the marginal zone (MZ) and medially in the intermediate/subventricular zones. We also found that the termination of migration is regulated both by intrinsic and extrinsic mechanisms using time-lapse imaging of dissociated CIs and cortical explants. At the final settlement CIs extend axons and dendrites. We carried out time-lapse imaging for days and found the polarity of migrating CIs is not inherited by mature neurons but rather they acquire a new polarity de novo. There is a variety of subtypes of CIs and each of them shows intracortical distribution of its own. We found that random walk-like migration of CIs in the MZ is required for the final distribution of CIs subtypes.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.