Molecular studies of motor learning and maturation of the cerebellar network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22220005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionOsaka Bioscience Institute
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Shigetada  公益財団法人大阪バイオサイエンス研究所, システムズ生物学部門, 所長 (20089105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNABIKI Kazuo  (公財)大阪バイオサイエンス研究所, システムズ生物学部門, 研究副部長 (00301234)
OKAZAWA Makoto  (公財)大阪バイオサイエンス研究所, システムズ生物学部門, 研究員 (40414130)
YAWATA Satoshi  (公財)大阪バイオサイエンス研究所, システムズ生物学部門, 研究員 (90455246)
WADA Norio  (公財)大阪バイオサイエンス研究所, システムズ生物学部門, 研究員 (90525958)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小脳 / 運動記憶 / 神経回路 / 神経成熟 / 細胞内シグナル / マスター転写遺伝子 / 運動制御 / 蛋白燐酸化 / マスター転写因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project is directed to explore how motor learning is acquired, expressed and stored in the cerebellar network and how the functional cerebellar network is organized during development in an activity-dependent manner. The studies using a novel, pathway-specific neurotransmission blocking technique disclosed that two forms of motor learning, eyeblink conditioning and optokinetic reflex, are induced by distinct circuit-dependent neural plasticity. The studies also identified the key signaling mechanism and the master transcription factor responsible for cerebellar maturation and demonstrated that the cerebellar maturation is controlled by convergence of the activity-dependent and extracellular signaling mechanisms.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A+: Progress in the research exceeds the initial goal. More than expected research results are expected.