Saliency detection by the "unconscious" visuo-motor system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22220006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
ISA Tadashi  生理学研究所, 発達生理学研究系, 教授 (20212805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Masatoshi  生理学研究所, 発達生理学研究系, 助教 (30370133)
KANEDA Katsuyuki  北海道大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 准教授 (30421366)
PHONGPHANPHANEE Penphimon  ノバルティス・タイ株式会社, Medical Scientific Liaison (30608782)
KATO Rikako  生理学研究所, 発達生理学研究系, 特別協力研究員 (20425424)
KASAI Masatoshi  生理学研究所, 発達生理学研究系, 特別協力研究員 (70625269)
Research Collaborator ONOE Hirotaka  理化学研究所, 分子イメージングセンター, チームリーダー
MUNOZ Douglas  カナダ国クイーンズ大学, 教授
WHITE Brian  カナダ国クイーンズ大学, 博士研究員
IKEDA Takuro  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 研究員
TAKAURA Kana  理化学研究所, 研究員
ITTI Laurent  米国南カリフォルニア大学, 准教授
REDGRAVE Peter  英国シェフィールド大学, 教授
ZEGHBIB Abdelhafid  英国シェフィールド大学, 研究員
VEALE Richard  生理学研究所, 発達生理学研究系, JSPS外国人研究員
Project Period (FY) 2010-05-31 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords意識 / 上丘 / 注意 / サッケード運動 / 盲視 / 2光子レーザー顕微鏡 / 大規模シミュレーション / 霊長類 / サリエンシー / 視覚 / 視床枕 / 頭頂連合野 / 側方抑制 / PET / 2光子顕微鏡 / マウス / 膝状体外視覚系 / サル / 局所神経回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that damage to the primary visual cortex (V1) impairs visual awareness in the contralesional visual field, but some patients show residual vision which guides eye or hand movements to the objects presented in the impaired visual field. This ability is called “blindsight”. In this study, we combined studies on monkeys with unilateral V1 lesion, a human blindsight subject, in-vitro or in-vivo recording in the mouse superior colliculus and large-scaled network simulations, we investigated the neuronal mechanism of saliency detection by the blindsight. The results showed that the neural pathways from the retina to the superior colliculus, pulvinar, to the fronto-parietal cortical network are involved in the blindsight, and among them, the typical Mexican-hat like center excitation-surround inhibition local circuit structure extending in the spatial map of the midbrain superior colliculus, the input structure of the network, plays a key role in the saliency detection.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.