Development of a Nano-Micro Platform for Tissue Engineering Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22220008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IKUTA Koji  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (90212745)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TATSUMI Hitoshi  名古屋大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (20171720)
HAYASHI Shuji  名古屋大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (30218573)
IKEUCHI Masashi  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教 (90377820)
INOUE Yoshinori  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任助教 (20402505)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords医用マイクロマシン / 再生医療 / 自動培養 / スキャフォールド / 光駆動マイクロロボット / 細胞操作 / 医用マイクロ・ナノマシン / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / ナノバイオ / 生体材料 / 細胞・組織 / 移植・再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tissue engineering is a research field thriving at an immense speed globally. In order to boost tissue engineering to a clinically applicable level, it is inevitable for low-cost automated tissue regeneration system to be developed, not at the cellular level, but at the tissue/organ level. We aim to contribute to the field by integrating originally developed root technologies such as 3-D nano-fabrication, micro-actuators, super-small force sensing, and nano-functional materials. The developed prototype system has deformable micro-wells arrayed 10x10 in 1cm square, and each well can be controlled independently by pneumatic actuation. By using this prototype, embryonic bodies of stem cells (human iPSc, mouse ESc and etc.) were formed, cultured, differentiated and sorted in a palm-sized closed device without manual works.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.