| Project/Area Number |
22220009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
| Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Yoshihiro 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 伊藤ナノ医工学研究室, 主任研究員 (40192497)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TADA Seiichi 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 伊藤ナノ医工学研究室, 基礎科学特別研究員 (30598165)
UZAWA Takanori 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 伊藤ナノ医工学研究室, 専任研究員 (60554376)
UEDA Motoki 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 伊藤ナノ医工学研究室, 研究員 (10615040)
MATSUKAWA Akihiro 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90264283)
YOSHIDA Yasuhiro 北海道大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (90281162)
SAKURAGI Makoto 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 基幹研究所, 基礎科学特別研究員 (10435828)
KITAJIMA Takashi 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 伊藤ナノ医工学研究室, 協力研究員 (40399556)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 進化分子工学 / 成長因子 / 結合性 / 融合タンパク質 / バイオマテリアル / タンパク質工学 / 再生医療 / バイオ直交化学 / 試験管内進化法 / 固定化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The concept of growth factor immobilization from Japan was confirmed by not only chemical immobilization, but also design of binding growth factor and extended from biological tissue or organic materials to metal or inorganic materials. For the creation of binding growth factors not only conventional recombinant gene method but also bioorthogonal chemistry, molecular evolutionary engineering, or the fused method was developed. The prepared binding growth factors were applied for direct injection or with substrate for implantation into animals and the effects were confirmed for future regenerative medicine. The developed methodology is also universally applicable for creation of novel functional molecules.
| Assessment Rating |
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating |
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.