Development of an innovative PET technique using Geiger-mode APDs for future medical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22220010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Jun  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90334507)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEDA Hirokazu  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (10132680)
NAKAMORI Takeshi  山形大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30531876)
NISHIKIDO Fumihiko  放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 研究員 (60367117)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords次世代PET技術 / MPPC / DOI-PET / MRI-PET / TOF-PET / 画像診断システム / 光半導体増幅素子 / 検査・診断システム / PET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed innovative technologies for the next-generation PET scanner utilizing the Multi-Pixel Photon Counters (MPPCs). The key technologies developed here are (i) Depth-Of-Interaction (ii) Magnetic Resonance, and (iii) Time-of-Flight PET imaging techniques. For (i), we invented a novel technique of measuring the 3-D positions of gamma-ray absorption in the scintillators by dual-readout of MPPCs. A virtual 18-ch PET gantry system achieved excellent image resolution of 0.9 mm (FWHM) at the center of FOV, which only slightly degraded to 1.5 mm at the off-center. We also fabricated a compact MRI/PET module designed for small animals that can be used in 4.7 T MRI system. Finally, we designed two front-end ASICs for future PET scanners with Time-Of-Flight (TOF) capability to be coupled with 4×4 MPPC-arrays. We confirmed excellent time resolution of 213 psec for a MPPC pixel, and 489 psec (FWHM) for MPPC-array, as measured using back-to-back 511-keV gamma rays.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.