Development of International Geospatial Data Sharing System for the Understanding of Land Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22220011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TATEISHI Ryutaro  千葉大学, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 教授 (90114545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDOH Akihiko  千葉大学, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 教授 (30201495)
Sri Sumantyo J.T.  千葉大学, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 教授 (40396693)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリモートセンシング / 地理情報システム / 陸域環境情報 / データ共有 / GIS / 土地被覆 / クラスターシステム / 地理空間データ / 地表環境 / 環境変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Geospatial data sharing system, CEReS Gaia, was developed by this research project. The system allows researchers on land environment to share data with the following features; 1) user-friendly system, 2) internationally expandable cluster system (connected with University of Indonesia, and planning to connect with Vietnam National Univeristy), 3) geospatial data with raster form, vector form, and ground photo are acceptable, 4) multi-lingual function. Using CEReS Gaia, global land cover data, GLCNMO2008, were developed and published. This product has 5-10% higher accuracy than other existing global land cover products; i.e., GlobCover2009 or MODIS land cover product.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.