Telomere Functions in Cancer Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22220012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Carcinogenesis
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Fuyuki  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (30184493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NABETANI Akira  京都大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 助教 (40334495)
TARUMOTO Yusuke  京都大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 助教 (70551381)
SAKAKIBARA Yasubumi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10287427)
WAKABAYASHI Yuichi  千葉県がんセンター研究所, 発がん研究グループ, 室長 (40303119)
FUJIYOSHI Satoru  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (70371705)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsゲノム不安定性 / テロメア / 皮膚発がん / 次世代シーケンサー / グアニン4重鎖構造 / CST複合体 / 塩基除去修復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When you get cancers, it appears that they automatically become clever: They frequently relapse after surgical resection, chemo and radiation therapy, and resist to the second line of therapies. Since we have recently witnessed outstanding advances in genetic dissection of cancer DNAs, we now need to understand molecularly how cancer cells acquire malignant phenotypes (progression). One key step of the progression is that cancer cells modify genetic materials so that it contributes to their continuous growth. In this study, we focus on telomeres, a specific domain comprising chromosomal termini. We previously isolated a protein complex called CST (Ctc1-Stn1-Ten1), which facilitates DNA replication in both normal and cancer cells. Here, we investigated details of the function of the CST complex. Results allowed us to propose how normal CST function is important for preventing cancer development and progression.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A-
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.