Study of MT1-MMP in cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22220014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SEIKI Motoharu  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 名誉教授 (10154634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKADA Satoshi  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (80527599)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOSHIKAWA Naohiko  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (70334282)
SAKAMOTO Takeharu  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (70511418)
HOSHINO Daisuke  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (30571434)
SYUUO Takuya  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任研究員 (90399006)
NAGANO Makoto  摂南大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50572715)
Project Period (FY) 2010-05-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsがん / 浸潤・転移 / 腫瘍形成 / プロテアーゼ / MT1-MMP / コラーゲン / HB-EGF / HIF-1 / がん細胞 / 浸潤 / 増殖 / FIH-1 / Mint3 / リン酸化 / 細胞運動 / ZF21 / p27RF-Rho / HIH-1
Research Abstract
Cancer cells are usually destructive against surrounding tissue and this activity is necessary for the cells to continue grow abnormally, invade and form metastatic tumor nodules. Cancer cells also alter the tumor microenvironment by producing different tissue constituents from the normal ones and by changing the integrity of extracellular proteins via protein processing. Degradation and processing of proteins in the tissue space are mediated by extracellular proteases. Membrane type 1 matrix metalloproteinase (MT1-MMP) is one of such extracellular proteases expressed in cancer cells. In this study, we analyzed multidimensional functions of MT1-MMP and their coordinated action with intracellular systems regulating cell growth and invasion. The results suggest that MT1-MMP is important acting as a nordal point regulator during acquisition of malignant phenotype of cancer cells.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A