| Project/Area Number |
22221001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MITSUDERA Humio 北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (20360943)
NISHIOKA Jun 北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (90371533)
NAKAMURA Tomohiro 北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 講師 (60400008)
EBUCHI Naoto 北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (10203656)
WATANABE Yutaka 北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (90333640)
SUZUKI Koji 北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (40283452)
KURODA Hiroshi 独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 北海道区水産研究所, 主任研究員 (30531107)
江淵 直人 北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (10203655)
小埜 恒夫 独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 北海道区水産研究所, 室長 (40371786)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OHSHIMA Keiichiro 北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (30185251)
TSUMUNE Daisuke 電力中央研究所, 上席研究員 (10371494)
MATOBA Sumito 北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (30391163)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 熱塩循環 / 物質循環 / 鉄 / 高密度水 / オホーツク海 / 親潮 / 植物プランクトン / 海洋熱塩循環 / 東カムチャツカ海流 / 北太平洋亜寒帯循環 / 中層鉄輸送 / 潮汐混合 / 高生物生産 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the thermohaline/biogeochemical circulation systems, connecting the Sea of Okhotsk with the North Pacific, to elucidate a ‘miraculous mechanism’ that supports abundant fisheries resources in the Okhotsk and Oyashio regions. Salinity of the dense shelf water (DSW) over the northern shelf of the Okhotsk Sea controls the strength of the thermohaline circulation of the North Pacific Ocean. DSW salinity is determined by relative contribution among the salinity anomaly that propagates long distance from the subarctic gyre, freshwater anomaly by precipitation, and saline water anomaly rejected during sea ice formation. DSW entrains nutrients such as iron, originating in the Amur River and deposited over the continental shelf, and spreads these materials to the North Pacific Ocean. This study has revealed an exquisite thermohaline-biogeochemical system coupled through DSW and tidal mixing, which controls primary production in the large area of the subarctic North Pacific.
| Assessment Rating |
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A-
Assessment Rating |
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.