| Project/Area Number |
22221003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HARADA Naomi 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境観測研究開発センター, 研究開発センター長代理 (70344281)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMOTO Katsunori 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境観測研究開発センター, 主任技術研究員 (40359162)
KIKUCHI Takashi 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境観測研究開発センター, グループリーダー (30359153)
SHIRAIWA Yoshihiro 筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (40126420)
TANAKA Yuichiro 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 副研究部門長 (50357456)
KISHI Michio 北海道大学, 大学院水産科学研究院, 特任教授 (90214767)
WATANABE Eiji 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境観測研究開発センター, 研究員 (50722550)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NISHINO Shigeto 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境観測研究開発センター, 主任技術研究員 (10421885)
SUZUKI Iwane 筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (10290909)
HIROSE Yu 豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (30616230)
ITOH Motoyo 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境観測研究開発センター, 技術研究員 (60373453)
YAMAGUCHI Atsushi 北海道大学, 大学院水産科学研究院, 准教授 (50344495)
ONODERA Jonaotaro 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境観測研究開発センター, 主任研究員 (50467859)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 北極海 / 海洋生態系 / セジメントトラップ / 海氷海洋物理モデル / 海氷融解 / メソスケール渦 / セジメントトラップ係留系 / 海氷減少 / 海洋酸性化 / 国際情報交換 / カナダ / 円石藻 / 浮遊性有孔虫 / 生態系モデル / Emiliania huxleyi |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The marine ecosystem surrounding the Arctic Ocean is complicated and difficult to predict the future because “disadvantage” phenomena (e.g., ocean acidification) and “advantage” phenomena (e.g., improving light condition) for marine organisms, respectively, are simultaneously progressing. The aims of this study are 1) to estimate the temporal changes in biogenic particle fluxes in the western Arctic Ocean, 2) to develop a new model for marine ecosystems in the Arctic Ocean, and 3) to understand the response of marine ecosystems on the catastrophic environmental changes caused by rapid sea-ice reduction. The specific results of this study is finding a new important mechanism that lateral transporting nutrient-rich water mass from shelf break area to oceanic basin by eddies contributes to enhance the Arctic marine productivity in the Arctic basin. The findings imply that lower trophic level organism’s habitats are enlarging in the Arctic Ocean due to recent sea ice reduction.
| Assessment Rating |
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating |
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.