Signal toxicity mediated through nuclear receptors of new generation bisphenols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22221005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOHIGASHI Yasuyuki  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00211293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOSE Takeru  九州大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (10301334)
SHIMOHIGASHI Miki  福岡大学, 理学部, 講師 (60078590)
MATSUSHIMA Ayami  九州大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (60404050)
NAKAGAWA Hiroyuki  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (80274562)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) LIU Xiaohui  九州大学, 大学院理学研究院, 助教 (60596849)
Research Collaborator 巣山 慶太郎  , 学振特別研究員
池田 伸  , 学振特別研究員
西村 裕一  , 学振特別研究員
松尾 文香  , 学振特別研究員
松山 祐昂  , 学振特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords有害化学物質 / 内分泌かく乱物質 / ビスフェノールA / 核内受容体 / シグナル毒性 / 新世代ビスフェノール / ビスフェノールA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As to bisphenol A (BPA) and its substitutes, or so-called new-generation bisphenols, the aim of this project is to clarify the molecular mechanisms of their signal toxicity such as low-dose effects and endocrine disrupting actions mediated through the nuclear receptors. Consequently, it was demonstrated that (i) BPA exposure causes a hypoactivity in mice, while hyperactivity in the fruit fly Drosophila, due to the various defects in clock genes, (ii) BPA’s high estrogen-like activity is a low-dose effect as a result of cooperative work between ER and highly constitutively active nuclear receptors such as ERRs, and (iii) differential receptor responses, namely, agonist or antagonist activity of bisphenol AF is due to the molecular interaction disparity between the ERs and the coactivators.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.