Creation and Evaluation of Complex Nanostructures Comprising Multi-Atom Species at Room Temperature by Atom-by-Atom Imaging, Chemical Identification and Manipulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22221006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORITA SEIZO  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任教授 (50091757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Masayuki  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (00362666)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIMOTO Yoshiaki  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00432518)
CUSTANCE Oscar  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端的共通技術部門, グループリーダー (00444555)
Research Collaborator RUBEN Perez  Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Condensed Matter Physics, 教授
PAVEL Jelinek  Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Condensed Matter Physics, グループリーダー
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 原子操作・組立 / 原子クラスタ / 二次元ナノ構造体 / 二次元ナノ空間 / 原子開閉 / 原子クラスタ・スイッチ / 国際研究者交流 / 多元素ナノ構造体 / 室温物性 / 多角的物性評価 / 原子操作 / 原子クラスタ組立 / 複合物性評価 / Si(111)7x7 / TiO_2 / 原子レベルナノ空間開閉 / Si(111)7x7ハーフユニットセル / ナノ空間 / 原子レベルのナノ空間開閉方法 / スペイン:チェコ:ドイツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a drift-free high-precision control and measurement technique of the combined atomic force microscope (AFM) / scanning tunneling microscope (STM) at room temperature (RT) comparable to an extremely low temperature. Then we developed 3 dimensional AFM/STM mapping techniques and clarified the exponential tip-sample distance dependence of tunneling current and chemical force at RT. Next we established the atom-gating technique of the nanospace barrier to create atom clusters consisted of a precisely controlled number of atoms from the thermal diffusion atoms confined in nanospace at RT. Besides we clarified the adsorption structure of created Pb trimer, and found tunneling current-induced concerted switching phenomenon of Pb2Si3 binary cluster. At last we also clarified the adsorption structure of Si tetramer, and observed sub-atomic STM image formed by high-frequency switching. These were elucidated in experiments and first-principles calculations.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.