Spin-polarized Lasing in Quantum Dots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22221007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Akihiro  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00333906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEOKA Kazuhisa  北海道大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (60250479)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGAWARA Hirotake  北海道大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (90241356)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノ構造作製 / 量子ドット / ナノ光デバイス / スピンデバイス / ナノ表面・界面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied spin-polarized lasing, which can transform electron-spin information into circular polarization properties in stimulated emission, by employing III-V compound semiconductor quantum dots (QDs) exhibiting strong suppression of spin relaxation.
Spin-injection dynamics and spin relaxation in QDs in addition to fabrication processes of QDs have been studied for the purpose of temporal spin storage during the emission. We show that Pauli spin blocking is a major factor of spin loss during the spin injection into QDs. To resolve this issue, we conclude that high density QDs and tunneling of spins from two-dimensional electron systems realize highly efficient and ultrafast spin injection into QDs. QD light emitting diodes with active layers composed of QDs and metallic ferromagnetic spin electrodes have been fabricated, which indicates circularly polarized electroluminescence reflecting efficient electron-spin injection.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.