A novel approach for the understanding of basic structure and behavior of human chromosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22221009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIRAHIGE Katsuhiko  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 教授 (90273854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 武彦  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 教授 (90501106)
広田 亨  公益財団法人がん研究会, 部長 (50421368)
須谷 尚史  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (30401524)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords染色体 / ゲノム構造 / 染色体構造 / 染色体機能 / 転写 / 次世代シークエンサー / タンパクプロファイル解析 / SMCタンパク / ゲノム / 染色体可視化 / ChIP-seq / 染色体動態 / ChIP-seq解析 / 染色体情報 / 染色体構築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have built up the informatics system to explore human chromosome dynamics by Next Generation Sequencer Based Technology. Then by using this technology we have analyzed chromosome behavior during cell cycle, aging, and in cell line established from developmental disease patient. Our main achievements can be summarized as follows. 1) Discovery of cohesin deacetylase and its function during cell cycle, 2) Identification of cohesin as an essential component that link chromosome high order structure and transcriptional elongation, 3) identification of condensin's role as a masker of R-loop during mitosis, and 4) Establishment of new chromosomal informatics system (DROMPA) to understand chromosome dynamics.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.