| Project/Area Number |
22221010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIHARA Kaoru 政策研究大学院大学, 教授 (60117950)
KONO Yasuyuki 京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (80183804)
TOKUCHI Naoko 京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 教授 (60237071)
MIZUNO Kosuke 京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (30283659)
UCHIBORI Motomitsu 放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (30126716)
SODA Ryouji 大阪市立大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (30325138)
内堀 基光 放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (30126726)
竹内 やよい 独立行政法人国立環境研究所, その他, 研究員 (50710886)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAMEJIMA Hiromitsu 京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 特定研究員 (80594192)
FUJITA Motoko 京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 非常勤研究員 (50456828)
KOZAN Osamu 京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 准教授 (70402089)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 文理融合研究 / バイオマス社会 / プランテーション / 熱帯雨林 / 流域社会 / 生存基盤 / 生物多様性 / 複合ランドスケープ / 文理融合 / 持続可能性 / 生業転換 / 東南アジア / 多様性 / 生存基盤S |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research elucidated effects of land use (logging and plantation) and concomitant changes in the riverine catchments of northern Borneo. What we elucidated are; 1)decline of biodiversity and number of mammals, 2) changes in water chemistry by pesticide inflow and land use change, 3)marginalization of subsistent economy (swidden agriculture, hunting and gathering), 4)proliferation of small holding-based oil palm production, 5)development of road networks and oil palm supply chains, 6) increase of urban-ward migration, 7) emergence of spatially extended household connecting town and rural area, and 8) increased oil palm production supported by remittances and the labor of foreign migrant community. The study confirmed the possibility of sustainable low-impact logging practice, contributing to the maintenance of biodiversity. We also provided a mosaic landscape model for the formation of mixed oil palm and secondary forests which allows appropriate migration of animals and plants.
| Assessment Rating |
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating |
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.