A-Japan Based Global Study of Racial Representations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22222003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKEZAWA Yasuko  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (70227015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Kazuto  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10202011)
OOTA Hiroki  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40401228)
ISHII Miho  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (40432059)
KAWASHIMA Kohei  武蔵大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60245446)
SAKANO Toru  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70409142)
TAKASHINA Erika  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (80324698)
KUSAKA Wataru  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 准教授 (80536590)
SAITO Ayako  明治学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (90339573)
SETOGUCHI Akihisa  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (90419672)
LEE Sungyup  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 助教 (50378882)
石川 禎浩  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (10222978)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUDO Masako  京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (80447458)
KUROKAWA Midori  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60283321)
STEWART Henry  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (50187788)
NARITA Ryuichi  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (60189214)
TOKUNAGA Katsushi  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40163977)
SEGUCHI Noriko  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (10642093)
HAYASHI Masaru Brian  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (30314165)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords人種 / 人種主義 / エスニシティ / 表象 / 科学 / ハーフ / 差別 / 可視性・不可視性 / 科学言説 / マイノリティ / 日本 / ゲノム / 被差別民 / 血 / アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is based on an international joint research project that employed cross-regional and cross-disciplinary approaches. The outcomes of this project, all of which are edited, co-edited, or co-authored (first author) by the principal investigator, include the following: Two English language edited volumes (Racial Representations in Asia, Kyoto University Press; Trans-Pacific Japanese American Studies: Conversations on Race and Racializations, University of Hawai'i Press); a three book series Japanese language anthology (Dismantling the Race Myth, University of Tokyo Press), two special issue journals, an English language co-authored article by scholars in the humanities and science, and 20 proceedings / annual reports. In total, 82 symposia, seminars, and study meetings were held during the fiscal years 2010-2014 (of which 51% were open to the public; and women, international, and young scholars constituted 45%, 36%, and 34% respectively of participants at the meetings).
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.