Empirical Research on Intangible Investment in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22223004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
MIYAGAWA Tsutomu  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30272777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASABA Shigeru  早稲田大学, 商学研究科, 教授 (60222593)
HOSONO Kaoru  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80282945)
OZAKI Masahiko  独立行政法人経済産業研究所, 研究グループ, 上席研究員 (50470068)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARADA Nobuyuki  筑波大学, システム情報系社会工学域, 准教授 (70375426)
TAKIZAWA Miho  東洋大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50509247)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords統計調査 / 国民経済計算 / 産業組織論 / 日本経済論 / 企業金融 / 経済統計学 / 無形資産 / 生産性 / 経済統計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of our research project is to measure intangible investment in Japan and to examine its effects on productivity growth at the aggregate and firm levels. Our measure of intangibles by industry has been published at the website of Research Institute of Economy, Trade, and Industry since 2011. By using this data, Miyagawa and Hisa found positive and significant effects of intangible investment on productivity growth in Japan.Our study at the industry level was published at the Japanese Economic Review in 2013. We also measure management score on organizational and human capital within a firm through interview surveys. The studies that examines the relationship between management score and productivity improvement of firms were published in a book edited by Bounfour and Miyagawa in 2015. Miyagawa, Asaba, and Hosono also organized a conference on intangibles in 2014. They will publish a conference volume from University of Tokyo Press within 2015.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.