Comprehensive Study of Changes in the Life Course and Cumulative Advantages and Disadvantages among the Youth in Contemporary Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22223005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA HIROSHI  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (40272504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Kaoru  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (10313355)
ARITA Shin  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (30345061)
SATO Hiroki  中央大学, 大学院戦略経営研究科, 教授 (60162468)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GENDA Yuji  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (90245366)
TANABE Shunsuke  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 准教授 (30451876)
MURAKAMI Akane  桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (20470106)
SHIRAHASE Sawako  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (00361303)
MIWA Satoshi  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (20401268)
Research Collaborator AIZAWA Shinichi
ASAI Yukiko
ISHIDA Kenji
ITO Hideki
IWASE Shin
OSHIMA Masao
OGAWA Katsunori
KARIYA Takehiko
KAN Mari
GENJI Keiko
SHINOZAKI Takehisa
SHINDO Mari
SUGAWARA Ikuko
SUZUKI Fumiko
TAKI Hirofummi
TOGARI Yasunori
NAKAZAWA Wataru
NAGAI Akiko
NAGAO Yukiko
HASHIMOTO Setsuko
HAYASHI Yusuke
HIRASAWA Kazushi
FUKAHORI Satoko
FUKUI Yasutaka
FUJIHARA Sho
FUWA Makiko
HOZAWA Yasuo
MAEDA Yukio
MOTEGI Akira
YAMAMOTO Koji
UZUKI Yuka
YOSHIDA Takashi
WAKITA Aya
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords格差 / 不平等 / 階層 / 階級 / 社会移動 / 社会学 / 社命移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted a panel survey of Japanese young people for an extended period of time. It focused on the following diverse aspects of the young people’s lives: social background, educational attainment, early career trajectory, family formation, and attitudes and values. By adopting the theoretical framework of “accumulation of advantages and disadvantages,” the study examines the process through which social inequality is produced and reproduced across the life course and contributes to bridging the life course research and the study of social stratification.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.