Asia-Pacific Values Survey --- Cultural Manifold Analysis (CULMAN) on peoples' sense of trust ---
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22223006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Ryozo  統計数理研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (60220711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Takahiro  統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 准教授 (00270413)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAKI Masamichi  兵庫教育大学, 名誉教授 (30142326)
YAMAOKA Kazue  帝京大学, 大学院公衆衛生学科, 教授 (50091038)
ZHENG Yuejun  同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 教授 (80280527)
HAYASHI Fumi  東洋英和女学院大学, 名誉教授 (00180977)
MAEDA Tadahiko  統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 准教授 (10247257)
MATSUMOTO Wataru  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (10390585)
PARK Yoonsung  統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 助教 (10583205)
Research Collaborator FUJITA Taisuke  長崎大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40584694)
TSUNODA Hiroko  日本スポーツウェルネス大学, スポーツプロモーション学科, 専任講師 (70639145)
NIKAIDO Kosuke  統計数理研究所, 調査科学研究センター, 特任研究員
SHIBAI Kiyohisa  統計数理研究所, 調査科学研究センター, 特任研究員
OSAKI Hiroko  成蹊大学, アジア太平洋研究センター, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアジア・太平洋価値観国際比較 / 日本人の国民性 / 統計的無作為標本抽出調査 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 信頼感 / 文化多様体解析(CULMAN) / 意識の国際比較 / データの科学 / 国際比較調査 / 国民性 / 統計的無作為標本抽出法 / アジア・太平洋価値観比較 / 文化多様体解析CULMAN / 意識調査 / 連鎖的比較CLA / 文化多様体解析 / 時系列調査 / 国際比較 / アジア・太平洋調査 / 生きがい / お化け調査 / 統計的標本抽出調査 / アジア・太平洋 / 価値観 / 国民性調査 / CULMAN / 日本人の国民性調査 / 信頼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main objective of our project is to investigate peoples’social values and attitudes in the Asia-Pacific region in order to facilitate peoples' mutual understanding for the peace and prosperity in th eworld. We have carried out "the Asia-Pacific Values Survey," under our paradigm of cross-national survey research called "Cultural Manifold Analysis (CULMAN)." Based on rigorous statistical sampling theory, the face-to face survey was conducted to cover Japan, USA, China [Beijing, Shanghai, Hong Kong], Taiwan, South Korea, Singapore, Australia, India, and Vietnam.
For the series of our survey reports and the summary report, see http://www.ism.ac.jp/editsec/kenripo/contents_e.html. Our website of cross-national survey research is shown in http://www.ism.ac.jp/~yoshino/index_e.html, which covers our past cross-national surveys also, including the oversea Japanese surveys in USA and Brazil.
See also papers of the special issue in Behaviormmetrika, Vol.42, No.2 (2015 July).
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.