Observational Study of the Hearts of Star-Forming Regions by a Far-Infrared Interferometer with Arcsecond Resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22224002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shibai Hiroshi  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70154234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWADA Mitsunobu  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 講師 (50280558)
SUMI Takahiro  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (30432214)
FUKAGAWA Misato  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (40509840)
Research Collaborator YOSHIDA Tetsuya
SAITO Yoshitaka
NARITA Masanao
DOI Akihiro
KOHNO Yusuke
MATSUO Taro
KATO Eri
KANOH Tetsuo
KOHYAMA Tsunehito
ITOH Yusuke
NAKASHIMA Asami
YAMAMOTO Kodai
KANEKO Yuki
SHIMOURA Mina
KONTOPOULOS Dimitrios
KUWADA Yoshihiro
AIMI Yukako
KONISHI Mihoko
SASAKI Ayana
AKIYAMA Naoki
SUDO Jun
TERANO Atsushi
ITO Satoshi
NAKAMICHI Minori
OYAMA Teruhira
MAGALHAES Antonio Mario
SOOD Ravi
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遠赤外線 / 光赤外線天文学 / テラヘルツ波 / 原始惑星系円盤 / 残骸円盤 / 分子雲コア / 遠赤外線干渉計 / 科学観測用大気球 / 宇宙遠赤外線 / 気球搭載望遠鏡 / 干渉計 / 天文学 / 宇宙物理学 / 星間ダスト / 星生成領域 / 宇宙物理 / 宇宙科学 / 天文 / 星惑星系形成 / 遠赤外線センサー / 赤外線星 / 姿勢制御 / 銀河系星間塵 / 活動銀河核 / 光学赤外線天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Observations with high spatial resolution in far-IR spectral domain have become critically important in contemporary astronomy, especially for investigations of star and planetary-system formation. FITE (Far-Infrared Interferometric Telescope Experiment) is a balloon-borne telescope, and has a unique capability of several arc-seconds resolving power in this domain. This research has increased the performance and reliability of FITE in several points; increasing the pixel format of the far-infrared array sensor, increasing the dynamic range of post electronics of the sensor, development of a new mirror alignment mechanism and a new interferometer adjustment mechanism. The result of this research will contribute to future space-borne interferometric telescopes.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
C
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
B: Progress in the research is delayed than the initial goal. Further efforts are necessary.