| Project/Area Number |
22224003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
MASKAWA Toshihide 名古屋大学, 素粒子宇宙起源研究機構, 特別教授 (60022612)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAWAKI Koichi 名古屋大学, 素粒子宇宙起源研究機構, 特任教授 (90135301)
TANABASHI Masaharu 名古屋大学, 基礎理論センター, 教授 (00270398)
HARADA Masayasu 名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40311716)
NOJIRI Shin'ichi 名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00432229)
MAEKAWA Nobuhiro 名古屋大学, 基礎理論センター, 准教授 (40273429)
HAYAKAWA Masashi 名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20270556)
TOBE Kazuhiro 名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20451510)
SAKAI Tadakatsu 名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (50375359)
NONAKA Chiho 名古屋大学, 基礎理論センター, 准教授 (10432238)
AOKI Yasumichi 名古屋大学, 基礎理論センター, 准教授 (20292500)
MATSUZAKI Shinya 名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 特任助教 (20377956)
SHIBATA Akihiro 大学共同研究利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, その他部局等, 講師 (30290852)
SOGAMI Ikuo 京都産業大学, 理学部, 名誉教授 (20065832)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUKAYA Hidenori 大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 対称性の破れ / ゲージダイナミックス / ウォーキングテクニカラー / テクニディラトン / 複合ヒッグス / 格子ゲージ理論 / LHC / コンフォーマル対称性 / ウォーキング・テクニカラー / 非線型表現 / ゲージダイナミック / 質量の起源 / テクニカラー / 強結合ゲージ理論 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although the Higgs particle responsible for the origin of mass has been discovered, its dynamical origin still remains mysterious. This project showed, based on the ladder approximation and also the holographic model, that the discovered Higgs particle is consistent with the composite particle “Technidilaton”predicted by the “Walking Technicolor. We further made the first-principle calculations of lattice QCD simulations and found that flavor 8 QCD is a candidate for the Walking Technicolor, the result later confirmed by other groups. We also discovered light flavor-singlet scalar meson for flavor-12 (later confirmed by several other groups), and also for flavor-8, the latter being a candidate for the technidilaton to be identified with the discovered Higgs particle as a composite.
| Assessment Rating |
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating |
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.