Electron Scattering for Measurements of Charge Density Distributions of Short-Lived Nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22224004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Toshimi Suda  東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 教授 (30202138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKASUGI MASANORI  理化学研究所, 実験装置開発室, 室長 (70250107)
TAMAE TADAAKI  東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 協同研究者 (10124174)
KURITA KAZUYOSHI  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (90234559)
MIYASHITA YUJI  理化学研究所, 実験装置開発室, 研究員 (30569926)
ADACHI TATSUYA  東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 助教 (70456911)
ENOKIZONO TOMOAKI  立教大学, 理学部, 助教 (20638118)
TSUKADA KYO  東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 助教 (10422073)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords短寿命不安定核 / 原子核構造 / 電荷密度分布 / 電子弾性散乱 / SCRIT法 / イオントラップ / 光核分裂 / 中性子過剰核 / 電荷分布密度 / 散乱電子測定系 / ドリフトチェンバー / SCRIT / 電荷形状因子 / 自己閉じ込め型標的
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aim at studying the internal structures of production-hard short-lived unstable nuclei by means of electron scattering. Electron scattering is the best probe for such studies and indeed it has played consistently an essential role to reveal the detailed internal structures of many stable nuclei. An innovative technology, named SCRIT, we have invented has been demonstrated to be a way to realize never-yet-performed electron scattering off short-lived nuclei. We have completed the construction of the world’s first electron scattering facility dedicated for short-lived nuclei, and started its operation. Recently, the first physics data was obtained.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.