Novel electronic phases at interfaces of strongly correlated materials studied by soft x-ray dichroism with multi-degrees of freedom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22224005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJIMORI Atsushi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (10209108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMIGASHIRA Hiroshi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (00345092)
KOIDE Tsuneharu  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (10150012)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遷移金属酸化物 / 界面 / 超薄膜 / 軟X線磁気円二色性 / 光電子分光 / 線X線二色性 / 軟X線磁気円二色性 / 軟X線二色性 / 軟X線円二色性 / 軟X線磁気円ニ色性 / 軟X線二色性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interfaces, superlattices, and ultra-thin films consisting of different correlated electron materials have attracted intensive interest in recent years because of their novel physical properties that are not present in the constituent materials. However, because their volumes are tiny compared to the volumes of the samples, conventional measurements of the physical properties are difficult or impossible. On the other hand, spectroscopic measurements using synchrotron radiation in the soft x-ray region are powerful tools because of their probing depths on the nanometer scale. In the present project, we have developed a measurement system in which the light polarization and the applied magnetic field direction can be varied independently. By combining this system with our in-situ photoemission measurement system, we have successfully observed novel metal-insulator transitions, quantized levels, and magnetic anisotropies of oxide interfaces, superlattices, and ultra-thin films.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.